Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. at § 421.18(c). Further, the Social Services Law provides that, "so far as consistent with the best interests of the child, and where practicable," the religious wishes of the birth parents should be honored. See N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 373(7).
When an entity seeks to facilitate adoptions in New York, it must qualify as an "authorized agency" under the law before it may provide those services. See N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 371(10)(a) ; N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 374(2). New Hope is an "authorized agency" with the authority to "place out or to board out children ...," N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 371(10)(a), and "receive children for purposes of adoption." N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law § 109(4). As an "authorized agency," New Hope must be "incorporated or organized under the laws of this state with corporate power or empowered by law to care for, to place out or to board out children ... [and] shall submit and consent to the approval, visitation, inspection and supervision of such office as to any and all acts in relation to the welfare of children performed or to be performed under this title." N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 371(10)(a). Additionally, OCFS must approve an agency's certificate of incorporation. See id. at § 460-a.