Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] It reads in relevant part as follows:
At least once during each 12-month period ... the administering authority, if a request for [a] review has been received and after publication of notice of such review in the Federal Register, shall ... review[ ] and determine ... the amount of any antidumping duty.
Commerce has promulgated a regulation implementing § 1675(a)(1). The regulation is set forth at 19 C.F.R. § 351.213(b). It reads in relevant part as follows:
Paragraph (d) of 19 C.F.R. § 351.213 addresses rescission of an administrative review. Specifically, 19 C.F.R. § 351.213(d)(1) provides, in pertinent part:
Withdrawal of request for review. [Commerce] will rescind an administrative review under this section, in whole or in part, if a party that requested a review withdraws the request within 90 days of the date of publication of notice of initiation of the requested review.
Section 1677(9) of 19 U.S.C. defines the term "interested party" as it relates to the imposition of antidumping duties. Relevant to this case, subsection (9)(C) states that "interested party" means "a manufacturer, producer, or wholesaler in the United States of a domestic like product."