Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The Department of Justice guidelines are broadly worded. The preamble states:
Because freedom of the press can be no broader than the freedom of reporters to investigate and report the news, the prosecutorial power of the government should not be used in such a way that it impairs a reporter's responsibility to cover as broadly as possible controversial public issues. This policy statement is thus intended to provide protection for the news media from forms of compulsory process, whether civil or criminal, which might impair the news gathering function.
28 C.F.R. § 50.10. The guidelines require that "the approach in every case must be to strike the proper balance between the public's interest in the free dissemination of ideas and information and the public's interest in effective law enforcement and the fair administration of justice," id. § 50.10(a); that "[a]ll reasonable attempts should be made to obtain information from alternative sources before considering issuing a subpoena to a member of the news media," id. § 50.10(b); and that id. § 50.10(f)(1).
In 1980, the guidelines were extended to provide that "all reasonable alternative investigative steps should be taken before considering issuing a subpoena for telephone toll records of any member of the news media." Id. Subsection (g) of the guidelines reads in part:
In requesting the Attorney General's authorization for a subpoena for the telephone toll records of members of the news media, the following principles will apply: