Federal Prosecution of Aleynikov under the Economic Espionage Act and the National Stolen Property Act
[…] Not true. Rather than returning Aleynikov’s computer, other evidence, and passport, the U.S. Attorney’s Office turned it all over to the New York County (Manhattan) DA’s office. Ultimately, that evidence was ruled to be illegally transferred and inadmissible as evidence against Aleynikov. The DA’s office nonetheless decided to prosecute Aleynikov.
The state court prosecution proceeded on three counts under two statutes: two counts of Unlawful Use of Secret Scientific Material (N.Y. Pen. L. § 165.07) and one count of Unlawful Duplication of Computer Related Material (N.Y. Pen. L. § 156.30).[9] The former statute provides:
A person is guilty of unlawful use of secret scientific material when, with intent to appropriate to himself or another the use of secret scientific material, and having no right to do so . . . , he makes a tangible reproduction or representation of such secret scientific material by means of writing, photographing, drawing, mechanically or electronically reproducing or recording such secret scientific material.[10]
The latter statute provides:
A person is guilty of unlawful duplication of computer related [material] . . . when having no right to do so, he or she copies, reproduces or duplicates in any manner: 1. any computer data or computer program and thereby intentionally and wrongfully deprives or appropriates from an owner thereof an economic value or benefit in excess of [$2,500].[11]