Federal Prosecution of Aleynikov under the Economic Espionage Act and the National Stolen Property Act
[…] Remarkably, the Second Circuit’s decision in the Federal Aleynikov case subsequently led to a change in the EEA. Although it cannot apply to the Aleynikov case (under both the Constitution’s ex post facto clause and double jeopardy case law), § 1832 was amended to apply to any trade secret “that is related to a product or service used in or intended for use in interstate or foreign commerce.”[8] Thus, in future cases, misappropriation of computer code that is intended to remain confidential, but used in relation to a service performed in interstate commerce, will be an offense under the EEA.