Case Law New York v. Arm or Ally, LLC
[…] These claims allege violations of multiple New York State and federal laws, including the bans on shipping unfinished frames and receivers into New York State, see N.Y. Penal Law §§ 265.63-64; possession of a firearm by a person convicted of a crime, see N.Y. Penal Law § 265.02, 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1); possession of a firearm without a valid license, see N.Y. Penal Law §§ 265.0, 265.20(3); and possession of unserialized frames or receivers, see N.Y. Penal Law § 265.07.5, 26 U.S.C. §§ 5842(b), 5861(c).
• Two claims (the Fourth and Fifth Causes of Action) brought pursuant to New York General Business Law Section 898-b, which provides liability for gun industry members that either "create, maintain or contribute to a condition in New York state that endangers the safety or health of the public," N.Y. Gen. Bus Law § 898-b(1), or fail to "establish and utilize reasonable controls and procedures to prevent [their] qualified products from being possessed, used, marketed or sold unlawfully in New York state," id. § 898-b(2).