Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] 6. W. Va.Code § 33-6-31(b) (1998) (Repl.Vol.2003) does not require insurers to offer an insured uninsured and underinsured motor vehicle coverage in an amount not less than the policy's liability limits when an insured purchases a policy of umbrella insurance.
7. "It is well established that the word `shall,' in the absence of language in the statute showing a contrary intent on the part of the Legislature, should be afforded a mandatory connotation." Syllabus point 1, Nelson v. West Virginia Public Employees Insurance Board, 171 W.Va. 445, 300 S.E.2d 86 (1982).
8. W. Va.Code § 33-6-31f(a) (2001) (Repl.Vol.2003) specifically requires that insurers "shall offer uninsured and underinsured motor vehicle coverage on ... policies [that are of an excess or umbrella type and which are written to cover automobile liability] in an amount not less than the amount of liability insurance purchased by the named insured."
Ralph C. Young, Hamilton, Burgess, Young & Pollard, PLLC, Fayetteville, for the Appellants.
Mary H. Sanders, Brian J. Headley, Huddleston Bolen LLP, Charleston, for the Appellee, Shelby Casualty Insurance Company.