Case Law Newton v. Preseau
[…] ¶ 12. The Vermont Legislature has authorized the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles to make regulations related to motor vehicle equipment where the use or nonuse of that equipment contrary to the regulations "may render the operation of the motor vehicle hazardous or unlawful." 23 V.S.A. § 1001(a)(1) (emphasis added). Further, the Legislature has pronounced that "[a] motor vehicle, operated on any highway, shall be in good mechanical condition and shall be properly equipped." Id. § 1221 (emphasis added). All motor vehicles are required to "undergo a safety and visual emissions inspection once each year." Id. § 1222(a). The inspections must take place at state-designated service stations "for the purpose of determining whether those motor vehicles are properly equipped and maintained in good mechanical...

1 cases
Document | U.S. District Court — District of Vermont – 2024
Barrette v. Vill. of Swanton
"... ... but rather “the risk of harm that would be present if ... defendant never undertook to render the services.” ... Newton v.