Case Law Next Level Hosp. LLC v. Indep. Specialty Ins. Co.
[…] Aug. 24, 2018). There the plaintiffs "allege[d] that the[ ] insurers all breached the terms of the policy together through the shared adjustor" and those insurer defendants included both nonsignatory domestic insurers and signatory foreign insurers. 2018 WL 4042874, at *7. Again, there is no foreign signatory here.

Accordingly, the Court is not inclined to apply the doctrine of equitable estoppel, and arbitration can only be compelled through the FAA. The Court thus considers whether clauses are reverse preempted by Louisiana Revised Statutes § 22:868.

Reverse-preemption

Louisiana Revised Statutes § 22:868 states:

A. No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state, or any group health and
...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI

Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.

Start a free trial

Start Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant