Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] (Appellant's App. 10). On June 18, 2010, the full Board adopted Sarkisian's decision. (Appellant's App. 16).
Graycor Indus. v. Metz, 806 N.E.2d 791, 797-98 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004), trans. denied.
she had Failed to Notify ArcelorMittal of Third-Party Settlements
As we have noted, the ODA is part of Indiana's worker's compensation scheme. Roberts v. ACandS, Inc., 806 N.E.2d 1, 3 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004).
Roberts, 806 N.E.2d at 3-4 (footnotes omitted).
Concerns regarding double recovery and the protection of employers' interests are addressed in the ODA at Indiana Code section 22-3-7-36 (2005), which provides in relevant part as follows:
(g) In such actions brought as provided in this section by the employee or the employee's dependents, the employee or the employee's dependents shall, within thirty (30) days after such action is filed, notify the employer or such employer's occupational disease insurance carrier, by personal service or registered or certified mail, of such fact and the name of the court in which suit is brought, filing proof thereof in such action.
ArcelorMittal contends, inter alia, that the Board properly dismissed Niegos's ODA claim because she failed to notify it (as required by section 22-3-7-36(g)) of or obtain its consent for any of the third-party settlements she has entered into.