Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The Department appeals the district court order, arguing Nienow's SNAP benefits properly were reduced.
[¶ 5] “When a decision of an administrative agency is appealed from the district court to this Court, we review the agency's decision and the record compiled before the agency.” Ennis v. N.D. Dep't of Human Services, 2012 ND 185, ¶ 6, 820 N.W.2d 714 (quotation omitted). “Under the Administrative Agencies Practice Act, N.D.C.C. ch. 28–32, courts exercise a limited review in appeals from an administrative agency's decision.” Id. The district court under N.D.C.C. § 28–32–46, and this Court under N.D.C.C. § 28–32–49, must affirm a final order of an administrative agency unless:
“1. The order is not in accordance with the law.
2. The order is in violation of the constitutional rights of the appellant.
3. The provisions of this chapter have not been complied with in the proceedings before the agency.
4. The rules or procedure of the agency have not afforded the appellant a fair hearing.
5. The findings of fact made by the agency are not supported by a preponderance of the evidence.
6. The conclusions of law and order of the agency are not supported by its findings of fact.
7. The findings of fact made by the agency do not sufficiently address the evidence presented to the agency by the appellant.
8. The conclusions of law and order of the agency do not sufficiently explain the agency's rationale for not adopting any contrary recommendations by a hearing officer or an administrative law judge.”