Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] All other contentions are left to further proceedings regarding Plaintiffs' Motion for Preliminary Injunction.
Federal law has long prohibited the importation of foreign goods made by forced labor. Section 307 of the Tariff Act of 1930 states in relevant part:
All goods, wares, articles, and merchandise mined, produced, or manufactured wholly or in part in any foreign country by . . . forced labor . . . shall not be entitled to entry at any of the ports of the United States, and the importation thereof is hereby prohibited . . . .
19 U.S.C. § 1307; see also infra note 11 (). Section 307 further defines forced labor as "all work or service which is exacted from any person under the menace of any penalty for its nonperformance and for which the worker does not offer himself voluntarily" and includes forced child labor. 19 U.S.C. § 1307.