Case Law Nino v. State, NUMBER 13-18-00642-CR
[…] According to appellant, while at his mother's house, R.G. received text messages from her boyfriend indicating that he no longer wanted to be with her, and appellant told R.G. that she was welcome to stay at his mother's house if needed. On their final day together, appellant refused to give R.G. any more drugs and R.G. then threatened to leave. According to appellant, R.G. fabricated the story.

The trial court found appellant guilty of the offense. Appellant pleaded true to the enhancement allegations, see id. § 12.42(d) (increasing the punishment range for habitual felony offenders to "life, or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 25 years"), and the trial court assessed punishment at life with the possibility of parole. Thetrial court ordered that this sentence be served consecutively to another life sentence appellant received for a conviction for aggravated assault.2 This appeal followed.

II. DISCUSSION