In 2021, a year after the Supreme Court's ruling in Liu, Congress, through the passage of the National Defense Authorization Act ("NDAA"), created a second statutory basis on which the SEC could pursue disgorgement awards: 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(7).12 That legislation provides that "[i]n any action or proceeding brought by the Commission under any provision of the securities laws, the Commission may seek, and any Federal court may order, disgorgement."13 Since then, two circuit splits concerning the permissible nature and scope of disgorgement in SEC civil enforcement actions—including the split at issue in Sripetch—have developed.