Case Law Nixon v. State
[…] We find that this and other evidence at trial, though circumstantial, was sufficient to support the jury’s verdict on the voluntary manslaughter charge under OCGA § 16-5-23 beyond a reasonable doubt. Nixon was the only person identified as shooting a gun near the ballistic evidence matching the fatal bullet, and substantial physical evidence puts him near and around that evidence. We are aware that OCGA § 24-14-6 provides that "[t]o warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused." However, "unless the verdict is unsupportable as a matter of law, it is for the jury to determine whether the circumstantial evidence is sufficient to exclude every reasonable hypothesis save that of defendant’s guilt." (Citation omitted.) Murphy v. State , 272 Ga.