Case Law Nolan v. Nolan
[…] Nolan's breach of the marital agreement in ordering Ms. Nolan to pay the entirety of the trustee's costs.

The court's ability to order partition and sale of the Nolans' marital home pursuant to Family Law § 8-202 and Real Property § 14-107 is not in question, only the court's subsequent decision to order Ms. Nolan to pay the entirety of the trustee's fees after splitting the proceeds of the sale equally. We agree that the circuit court possessed the authority to order Ms. Nolan to pay the entirety of the trustee's costs, and therefore affirm.

Real Property § 14-107(a)12[] granted circuit courts the power to "partition [] any property, either legal or equitable, on the bill or petition of any joint tenant, tenant in common, parcener, or concurrent owner, whether claiming by descent or purchase." If the court determines that the property cannot be partitioned without harm or loss to one or both of the parties, the court may order the property's "sale and divide the money resulting from the sale among the parties according to their respective rights." Real Prop. § 14-107(a).