Case Law Norfolk Dep't of Hum. Serv. v. Goldberg
[…] Code § 63.2-104.

Therefore, under ordinary circumstances, a person accused of child abuse and neglect cannot gain access to either the content of the report against them or the identity of the reporter. If the Department investigates a report and finds it unfounded, however, the bad faith disclosure exception provides a limited exception to this rule when the "subject of [the] unfounded report or complaint made pursuant to this chapter" believes the complaint or report was made "in bad faith or with malicious intent," and they can meet certain other statutory requirements. Code § 63.2-1514(D). In such a case, the bad faith disclosure exception requires the subject of the unfounded report to petition the circuit court where the report was made and "set forth the reasons such person believes that such report or complaint was made in bad faith or with malicious intent." Id. The circuit court then "shall request" that the local department provide the court with records of the investigation to be viewed in camera. Id. The petitioner may also...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI