Case Law Northshore Univ. Healthsystem v. Ill. Dep't of Revenue
[…] ¶ 8 Relevant to this appeal, NorthShore filed a motion to dismiss the administrative proceedings for lack of jurisdiction.4 It argued that the District's letters did not comply with section 8-35(b) of the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/8-35(b) (West 2012)) because the letters did not identify any mistakes made by the Department in its exemption decisions or identify any new evidence that would be presented at a hearing. NorthShore argued section 8-35(b) allows a party aggrieved by the Department's exemption decision to file an application for hearing, but that section 8-35(b) requires that the application "shall state concisely the mistakes alleged to have been made or the new evidence to be presented." 35 ILCS 200/8-35(b) (West 2010). NorthShore contended that the use of "shall" indicated that an application that did not set forth any alleged errors or evidence to be presented did not properly invoke the Department's jurisdiction.