Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. ¶ 33 (), ¶ 42 (nonstatutory review), ¶ 49 (). And third, Nova Oculus claims that the FDA's decision was "based on a pre-determination by FDA." Id. ¶ 34 (), ¶ 43 (nonstatutory review), ¶ 50 (). These allegations are not sufficient to state a claim that the FDA violated the APA or otherwise acted outside of its lawful authority.
The statute that governs the FDA grants the agency the authority to administer the breakthrough program and sets forth the statutory criteria for administering the program. See 21 U.S.C. § 360e-3. It states that: "[t]he Secretary shall establish a program to expedite the development of, and provide for the priority review for, devices, as determined by the Secretary—(1) that provide for more effective treatment or diagnosis of life-threatening orirreversibly debilitating human disease or conditions; and (2)(A) that represent breakthrough technologies; (B)...
Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.
Start Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant
-