Case Law NRG Energy, Inc. v. Pa. Pub. Util. Comm'n
[…] Section 2802(13) of the Competition Act, 66 Pa.C.S. § 2802(13). "These ‘bundled’ services were performed by one local utility that held a monopoly over its service area. However, to encourage a competitive wholesale electric market and to provide cost savings to consumers, in December 1996, the Competition Act was enacted to establish competition in the sale of electric power."

ARIPPA v. Pa. Pub. Util. Comm'n , 792 A.2d 636, 642 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002).

Upon the passage of the Competition Act, bundling was no longer permitted and utility monopolies were broken up. Section 2804(3) of the Competition Act mandated that the Commission "require the unbundling of electric utility services, tariffs and customer bills to separate the charges for generation, transmission and distribution." 66 Pa.C.S. § 2804(3). The generation of electricity ceased to be regulated as a public utility in order to ensure greater competition. 66 Pa.C.S. § 2802(14).