Case Law Nunez v. Attorney Gen. of the U.S.
[…] A.R. 566–67. Nunez was between forty-three and forty-nine years old during this time and the victim was between eight and fourteen years old.

In May 2019, Nunez pled guilty to and was convicted of one count of endangering the welfare of a child in the third degree, in violation of N.J. Stat. § 2C:24-4(a)(1). That statute prohibits "engag[ing] in sexual conduct which would impair or debauch the morals of [a] child." N.J. Stat. § 2C:24-4(a)(1). He was sentenced to time served of 168 days of imprisonment.

A. Proceedings Before the Immigration Court