Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The district court* concluded that the rights the Authority sought to enforce were merely proprietary, and that its claims were therefore time-barred. We affirm.
A group of municipalities formed the Northwest Arkansas Conservation Authority "to address the treatment and disposal of bio-solids" in Benton and Washington Counties. The municipalities formed the Authority pursuant to Arkansas's Joint County and Municipal Solid Waste Disposal Act, Ark. Code Ann. § 14-233-101 et seq. This Act permits two or more municipalities to pool their resources and create a shared sanitation authority. Id. § 14-233-104(a)(1). The Act then vests the newly created authority with corporate personhood, see id. § 14-233-107, and empowers it "to own, acquire, construct, reconstruct, extend, equip, improve, operate, maintain, sell, lease, contract concerning, or otherwise deal in or dispose of" public sanitation projects. Id. § 14-233-104(b)(1).
In 2007, the Authority contracted with an engineering firm to design and oversee the construction of roughly 47,000 linear feet of sewer pipeline.