Case Law Oak Grove Res., LLC v. Dir., 17-14468
[…] The following November, the ALJ handling Lee’s appeal overturned the District Director’s decision and held that Lee’s employer, Oak Grove, was liable for benefits from the date that Lee had initially filed his claim. Before us, Oak Grove does not contest Lee’s own eligibility for benefits—only whether, under the Act, those benefits are properly payable to Carrie as Lee’s surviving spouse.

In February 2016, the same District Director who had denied Lee’s claim issued a decision in Carrie’s favor. In so doing, the District Director relied on 30 U.S.C. § 932(l ) —which, as already noted, provides that "[i]n no case shall the eligible survivors of a miner who was determined to be eligible to receive benefits ... at the time of his or her death be required to file a new claim for benefits, or refile or otherwise revalidate the claim of such miner."