Case Law Oak Grove Res., LLC v. Dir., 17-14468
[…] To be brief, we disagree. Ample evidence supports the ALJ’s determination, and none of the company’s challenges to the ALJ’s analysis withstands scrutiny.

Now, for the more interesting issue, which exists in both appeals: The Act provides two means by which a deceased miner’s survivors can claim benefits. First, the survivors can prove that the miner died due to a lung disease called pneumoconiosis. See 30 U.S.C. §§ 922(a), 932(c). Alternatively, they can proceed under the Act’s so-called "automatic entitlement" provision, 30 U.S.C. § 932(l ), which states that "[i]n no case shall the eligible survivors of a miner who was determined to be eligible to receive benefits ... at the time of his or her death be required to file a new claim for benefits, or refile or otherwise revalidate the claim of such miner." These cases call on us to take a closer look at the italicized portion of § 932(l ).