Case Law Obeid v. Meridian Automotive Systems
[…] Id. Plaintiff asserts that his retaliatory discharge claim arises under the Michigan Workers' Disability Compensation Act, and thus, is not removable under § 1445(c). The court disagrees for two reasons: (1) a retaliation claim based on Michigan's WDCA is removable notwithstanding § 1445(c); and (2) Plaintiff's motion to remand is not timely under 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c).

A. Removal of Retaliation Claim Based on Michigan's WDCA

Count I of Plaintiff's complaint alleges retaliation in violation of the Michigan Worker's Disability Compensation Act, Mich. Comp. Laws § 418.301(11). The specific provision that Plaintiff relies on states:

A person shall not discharge an employee or in any manner discriminate against an employee because the employee filed a complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted a proceeding under this act or because of the exercise by the employee on behalf of himself or herself or others of a right afforded by this act.

Mich. Comp. Laws § 418.301(11). Although this language is within Michigan's workers' compensation scheme, the state of Michigan's definition of "workmen's compensation laws" does not control for purposes of the § 1445(c) limitation.