Case Law Obeid v. Meridian Automotive Systems
[…] Id. All three counts of Plaintiff's complaint allege adverse action taken by Defendant regarding his medical condition and physical disability. All three counts appear to be premised on the same or similar incidents of alleged retaliation and thus, the court finds that they "derive from a common nucleus of operative facts." Ahearn, 100 F.3d at 454-55. Accordingly, removal of Plaintiff's state law claims is supported by supplemental jurisdiction. The remaining issue to be resolved is whether removal of Plaintiff's WDCA claim is prohibited by 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c).

II. 28 U.S.C. § 1445

Plaintiff argues that removal was improper under 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c), which provides, "[a] civil action in any State court arising under the workmen's compensation laws of such State may not be removed to any district court of the United States." Id. Plaintiff asserts that his retaliatory discharge claim arises under the Michigan Workers' Disability Compensation Act, and thus, is not removable under § 1445(c).