Case Law Office of Gen. Counsel v. Brad Bumsted & LNP Media Grp., Inc.
[…] (Requesters’ Brief at 9.)

When interpreting a statute, this Court is guided by the Statutory Construction Act of 1972 (Statutory Construction Act), 1 Pa. C.S. §§ 1501 - 1991, which provides that "[t]he object of all interpretation and construction of statutes is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General Assembly." 1 Pa. C.S. § 1921(a). "The clearest indication of legislative intent is generally the plain language of a statute." Walker v. Eleby , 577 Pa. 104, 842 A.2d 389, 400 (2004). "When the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit." 1 Pa. C.S. § 1921(b). Only "[w]...

1 cases
Document | Pennsylvania Commonwealth Court – 2022
In re Estate of Potocar
"... ... Mercury Trucking, Inc. v. Pa. Pub. Util. Comm'n , 618 Pa. 175, 55 A.3d ... See Off. of Gen. Couns. v.