Case Law Office of Prof'l Conduct v. Bernacchi (In re Bernacchi)
[…] We reject each of these challenges to the district court's order.

A

¶8 Bernacchi's challenge to the district court's jurisdiction is rambling and confusing. But it seems to start with the assertion that this court has constitutionally established jurisdiction to "govern the practice of law." UTAH CONST. art. VIII, § 4. And it appears to pivot to the proposition that neither the legislature nor this court is "permitted" to confer jurisdiction on the district court. Among other assertions, Bernacchi claims that the legislature ran afoul of article VIII, section 4 when it enacted Utah Code section 78A-5-102(3) —a provision that recognizes that "[t]he district court has jurisdiction over matters of lawyer discipline consistent with the rules of the Supreme Court."

¶9 Bernacchi cites Barnard v. Utah State Bar , 857 P.2d 917 (Utah 1993), for the proposition that this court's jurisdiction over attorney discipline matters is exclusive—and preclusive of the jurisdiction of the district court.