Case Law Office of Prof'l Conduct v. Bernacchi (In re Bernacchi)
[…] UTAH CONST. art. VIII, § 4. But the legislature has not stripped this court of jurisdiction, or in any way run afoul of this provision. In enacting Utah Code section 78A-5-102(3), the legislature was not abrogating the supreme court's constitutional jurisdiction over attorney discipline cases. It was just acknowledging this court's rules designating the district court as an initial forum for fact-finding and imposition of discipline, if necessary. See UTAH CODE § 78A-5-102(3) (stating that "[t]he district court has jurisdiction over matters of lawyer discipline consistent with the rules of the Supreme Court " (emphasis added)); SUP. CT. R. PRO. PRAC. 14-511(a), (g) (2019), amended and renumbered as 11-536 (December 15, 2020) (providing for initial district court jurisdiction over attorney discipline matters, subject to our appellate review).

¶11 The Barnard case is not to the contrary.