Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] "Remittal is not necessary, however, where the record is sufficient for this Court to conduct an independent review of the evidence" (Matter of Sealy v Peart, 215 A.D.3d at 972; see Matter of Deepti v Kaushik, 126 A.D.3d 790, 790). Here, although the Supreme Court failed to state on the record the facts deemed essential to its determination, remittal is not necessary because the record is sufficient for this Court to conduct an independent review of the evidence (see Matter of Deepti v Kaushik, 126 A.D.3d at 790).
Family Court Act § 846-a authorizes a court to enter a new order of protection "if, after hearing, the court is satisfied by competent proof that the respondent has willfully failed to obey any such order" (see Matter of Lisa T. v King E.T., 30 N.Y.3d 548, 553; Mater of Sicina v Gorish, 209 A.D.3d 658, 659). "To establish a willful violation of a Family Court order, the petitioner has the burden...
Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI