Case Law One Bluff Drive, LLC v. K.A.P., Inc.
[…] We therefore review the issue de novo. See Jordan v. State, 322 Ga.App. 252, 256(4)(a), 744 S.E.2d 447 (2013).

The essential elements of a claim of quantum meruit are that the provider performed services valuable to the recipient that were requested by or knowingly accepted by the recipient, that the recipient's receipt of the services without compensating the provider would be unjust, and that the provider expected compensation at the time the services were performed. Hollifield v. Monte Vista Biblical Gardens, 251 Ga.App. 124, 128 –129(2)(a), 553 S.E.2d 662 (2001). See also OCGA § 9–2–7 (“Ordinarily, when one renders service or transfers property which is valuable to another, which the latter accepts, a promise is implied to pay the reasonable value thereof.”). And, even if there is an express contract,

if services not contemplated by the original agreement become necessary to achieve the contractual objective and are rendered and accepted, the law implies and enforces performance of a promise to pay for such extra services.

Puritan Mills, Inc. v.