Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] This case comes before the Court on Plaintiffs’ Motion for Preliminary Injunction1 ( ) [Doc. 9] and Defendants’ Motion for an Order to Certify a Question of Law to the Supreme Court of Georgia ( ) [Doc. 33].
On July 1, 2021, a state law became effective which provided a new mechanism by which certain Georgia public office holders may obtain contributions for elective office. Ga. Laws 2021, Act 219, § 1, eff. July 1, 2021. The new law, codified at O.C.G.A. § 21-5-34.2 (the "LC Statute"), provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] leadership committee may accept contributions or make expenditures for the purpose of affecting the outcome of any election or advocating for the election or defeat of any candidate ...." O.C.G.A. § 21-5-34.2(d). A "leadership committee" is defined as follows: