Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] (Id. ; see also Renzler Decl., Ex. 7). The United States objects to such attempts to assert ICC jurisdiction over U.S. and allied personnel. .
IEEPA grants the President certain powers once the President has declared a national emergency with respect to "any unusual and extraordinary threat, which has its source in whole or substantial part outside the United States, to the national security, foreign policy, or economy of the United States." 50 U.S.C. § 1701(a). When the President has declared such an emergency, the President may "block ..., regulate, ... prevent or prohibit, any acquisition, ... use, transfer, ... dealing in, or exercising any right, power or privilege with respect to, or transactions involving, any property in which any foreign country or a national thereof has any interest by any person, or with respect to any property, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States." Id. § 1702(a)(1)(B).