Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] [3, 4] Section 742.10, titled "Establishment of paternity for children born out of wedlock," reads, in pertinent part as follows:
§ 742.10(1), (4) (emphasis added). Although Rodriguez signed the birth certificate and voluntarily acknowledged paternity at the time the child was born in 2013, Diehl was still married to Orosco. A statute must be given its plain and ordinary meaning when its language is clear and unambiguous. Malay v. Seminole Cnty., 264 So. 3d 370, 372 (Fla. 5th DCA 2019). The first sentence of section 742.10 states "this chapter provides the primary jurisdiction and procedures for the determination of paternity for children born out of wedlock." (emphasis added). M.A.R. was not born out of wedlock.2
[5, 6] Even though it was undisputed that Orosco and Diehl were still married, the trial court found that the marriage between Diehl and Orosco was "the least intact marriage possible, short of filing for a divorce."