Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] When the prosecution elects to proceed by indictment, ( Cummiskey , supra , 3 Cal.4th at p. 1026, 13 Cal.Rptr.2d 551, 839 P.2d 1059.) "[A] defendant has a due process right not to be indicted in the absence of a determination of probable cause by a grand jury acting independently and impartially in its protective role." ( People v. Superior Court (Mouchaourab) (2000) 78 Cal.App.4th 403, 424, 92 Cal.Rptr.2d 829 ; see also People v. Backus (1979) 23 Cal.3d 360, 392–393, 152 Cal.Rptr. 710, 590 P.2d 837.)
Section 995, subdivision (a)(1) permits the court to set aside an indictment "(A) Where it is not found, endorsed, and presented as prescribed in this code" or "(B) ... the defendant has been indicted without reasonable or probable case."