Case Law Ortiz v. Eisler
[…] (See Aron v. WIB Holdings (2018) 21 Cal.App.5th 1069, 1083 (Aron); Feldman v. 1100 Park Lane Associates (2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 1467, 1480 (Feldman).) Thus, we examine the pleadings to determine whether the challenged causes of action are based on these protected activities.

1. Fifth Cause of Action: Civil Code section 1942.5

In her fifth cause of action, plaintiff alleged that defendants retaliated against her for making complaints about the tenantability of the property, in violation Civil Code section 1942.5. In order to prevail on this cause of action, a plaintiff must show that "the lessor retaliate[d] against the lessee because of the exercise by the lessee of the lessee's rights under this chapter or because of the lessee's complaint to an appropriate agency as to tenantability of a dwelling, and if the lessee of a dwelling is not in default as to the payment of rent . . . ." (Id., § 1942.5, subd. (a); see Winslett v. 1811 27th Avenue LLC (2018) 26 Cal.App.5th 239, 247.)