Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Indeed, the bankruptcy discharge only precluded actions for Samantha's personal liability on the Note, and did not extinguish the Trust Deed securing the obligation or the lien interest on the Property.39 Plaintiffs acknowledge as much in their Response to GHI and SLS's Motion to Dismiss.40 Therefore, the applicable six-year statute of limitations to foreclose on the Property secured by the Trust Deed is UTAH CODE ANN. § 70A-3-118(1).
The six-year statute of limitations to enforce the Trust Deed began to run on June 1, 2021, when the underlying obligation became due
Under UTAH CODE ANN. § 70A-3-118(1), "an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within six years after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within six years after the accelerated due date."41
Under the terms of the Trust Deed, the debt on the Note became due on June 1, 2021, unless otherwise accelerated.42 Plaintiffs do not allege any facts demonstrating or suggesting that the debt's due date was ever accelerated.