Case Law Oshtemo Charter Township v. Kalamazoo County
[…] Wayne Co. v. Hathcock , 471 Mich. 445, 468-469, 684 N.W.2d 765 (2004). Courts "may also consider the circumstances surrounding the adoption of the provision and the purpose sought to be accomplished by the provision." Taxpayers for Mich. Constitutional Gov't v. Michigan , 508 Mich. 48, 61, 972 N.W.2d 738 (2021).

"The Headlee Amendment added §§ 25 through 34 to Article 9 of the Michigan Constitution." Mich. Ass'n of Home Builders v. Troy , 504 Mich. 204, 208 n. 3, 934 N.W.2d 713 (2019). This case specifically concerns § 31 of the Headlee Amendment, which provides, in relevant part:

Units of Local Government are hereby prohibited from levying any tax not authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified or from increasing the rate of an existing tax above that rate authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified, without the approval of a majority of the qualified electors of that unit of Local Government voting thereon. [ Const. 1963, art. 9, § 31.]

"The plain language of art 9, § 31, excludes from its scope the levying of a tax, or an increased rate of an existing tax, that was authorized by law when that section was ratified." American Axle & Mfg., Inc. v.