Case Law Osunde v. Lewis
[…] See Smith v. Borello, 804 A.2d 1151, 1154 (Md. 2002) (explaining that, in a wrongful death action, a deceased victim's parent, spouse, or child "may sue, on his or her own behalf, for certain losses the person suffered by reason of the wrongful death of the victim" (emphasis added)); Paul Mark Sandler & James K. Archibald, Pleading Causes of Action in Maryland 399 (4th ed. 2008) ("Damages [in a wrongful death claim] are the harm caused to the survivors as a result of the decedent's death." (emphasis added)); see also Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc., § 3-904(d) (West 2010) (stating that, in addition to pecuniary damages, wrongful death beneficiaries may recover damages for "mental anguish, emotional pain and suffering, loss of society, companionship, comfort, protection, marital care, parental care, filial care, attention, advice, counsel, training, guidance, or education where applicable" suffered as a result of the victim's death). Plaintiffs may not recover for economic or noneconomic damages, includingpain and suffering damages and burial expenses, incurred by their infant son prior to his death under their wrongful death claim.