Case Law Outfront Media v. Bd. of Assessors of Bos.
[…] Outfront argues that the city should carry the burden of proving that Outfront is subject to taxation by establishing that it uses public property in connection with a business conducted for profit. The city maintains that Outfront is seeking a tax exemption and thus the burden of proof properly lies with Outfront. We conclude that Outfront is seeking a tax exemption, and therefore, it must shoulder the burden of proof.

As a general rule, "[a]ll property, real and personal, situated within the commonwealth …, unless expressly exempt, shall be subject to taxation." G. L. c. 59, § 2. General Laws c. 161A, § 24, states that "[n]otwithstanding any general or special law to the contrary, the [MBTA] and all its real and personal property shall be exempt from taxation and from betterments and special assessments." However, the exemption does not apply to any MBTA real property if it is "leased, used, or occupied in connection with a business conducted for profit." G. L. c. 161A, § 24. Such property is taxable to the lessee, user, or occupant as if they were the owner in full of the real property. Id.