Case Law Outfront Media v. Bd. of Assessors of Bos.
[…] Kelly L. Frey (Edmund P. Daley also present) Boston, for the taxpayer.

Anthony M. Ambriano, Boston, for board of assessors of Boston.

Thomas R. Kiley & Meredith G. Fierro, Boston, for Out of Home Advertising Association of America, amicus curiae, submitted a brief.

Dustin F. Hecker & Daniel B. Winslow, for New England Legal Foundation, amicus curiae, submitted a brief.

Present: Budd, C.J., Gaziano, Kafker, Wendlandt, & Georges, JJ.

KAFKER, J.

The real and personal property of the Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority (MBTA) is generally exempt from tax. G. L. c. 161A, § 24 (§ 24). However, any MBTA real estate that is "leased, used, or occupied in connection with a business conducted for profit" is taxed as if the lessee, user, or occupant were the owner in full of the real estate. Id. At issue here is the use of MBTA outdoor advertising signs.