Case Law Owens v. Stirling
[…] According to our research, South Carolina has not executed anyone by lethal injection since 2009. In 2021, in an effort to address the unavailability of the necessary drugs, and yet enable the State to carry out the sentence of death for inmates upon whom that sentence was lawfully imposed, our General Assembly again amended section 24-3-530, this time to permit condemned inmates a choice between three alternative methods of execution. Act No. 43, 2021 S.C. Acts 163, 164. Act 43 added subsection 24-3-530(A), which provides, "A person convicted of a capital crime and having imposed upon him the sentence of death shall suffer the penalty by electrocution or, at the election of the convicted person, by firing squad or lethal injection, if it is available at the time of election …." S.C. Code Ann. 24-3-530(A) (Supp. 2023).