Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] However, the Commission stated its decision was not "an approval of the final valuation methodology utilized by the Lancaster County Assessor's office when determining assessed values for low-income properties for tax year 2023." We dismiss the appeal for lack of appellate jurisdiction.
In January 2023, the Board filed 21 petitions with the Commission "pursuant to Neb.Rev.Stat §77-1333(10)," asking the Commission "to consider the Lancaster County Assessor's alternate methodology of rent restricted housing."
Section 77-1333 governs taxation of rent-restricted housing projects and is intended to "further the provision of safe, decent, and affordable housing to all residents of Nebraska." Section 77-1333(3) states in part, "Except as otherwise provided in this section, the county assessor shall utilize an income-approach calculation to determine the actual value of a rent-restricted housing project when determining the assessed valuation to place on the property for each assessment year." Section 77-1333(8) elaborates that, with certain exceptions, each county assessor, in the county assessor's income-approach calculation, shall use the capitalization rate or rates provided annually by the Rent-Restricted Housing Projects Valuation Committee to the Property Tax Administrator to each county assessor and the "actual income and actual expense data filed by owners of rent-restricted housing projects." However, § 77-1333(10) sets forth an exception to the mandate of using the statutory income approach where the county assessor believes the "income-approach calculation does not result in a valuation of a rent-restricted housing project at actual value"; the Board petitions the Commission "to consider the county assessor's utilization of another professionally accepted mass appraisal technique that, based on the facts and circumstances presented by a county board of equalization, would result in a substantially different