Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Sedlak, 946 N.E.2d 1177, 1183 (Ind.Ct.App.2011), trans. denied. “A general judgment may be affirmed based on any legal theory supported by the evidence.” Rea v. Shroyer, 797 N.E.2d 1178, 1181 (Ind.Ct.App.2003). We “presume the trial court followed the law[.]” Id. ‘ “[I]t is not enough that the evidence might support some other conclusion, but it must positively require the conclusion contended for by appellant before there is a basis for reversal.’ “ Id. (quoting Kirk, 770 N.E.2d at 307).
First, we address Father's argument regarding modification of child custody. Under Indiana Code section 31–17–2–21, a “court may not modify a child custody order unless: (1) the modification is in the best interests of the child; and (2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court may consider under [Indiana Code section 31–17–2–8].”