Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The amendments did not materially alter plaintiffs' negligence claim against the State defendants, as quoted above.
In the opposition to the State defendants' motion, appellants argued that "the specific statutory duty, imposed upon the State, to administer school lunch and free feeding programs in accordance with individual student dietary and medical needs flows directly to the State from the federal Government under 42 U.S.C. § 1751 et seq. (2006) and the implementing regulations...." Appellants quoted 7 C.F.R. § 210.3(b) (2006 edition), which provides: "Within the States, the responsibility for the administration of the Program in schools, as defined in § 210.2, shall be in the State educational agency." With respect to food allergies, appellants quoted 7 C.F.R. § 210.10(g)(1), which contains this statement:
Schools must make substitutions in lunches and afterschool snacks for students who are considered to have a disability under 7 C.F.R. part 15b and whose disability restricts their diet.