Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] (15 U.S.C. § 1635(a)3; 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(b) (2006).) HOEPA further directs lenders to disclose: that borrowers are not required to complete the loan agreement merely because they have received disclosures or signed the loan application; that they could lose their home if they do not meet their loan obligations; and the percentage rate, the amount of monthly payments, and in the case of adjustable rate loans, that the interest rate and payment could increase. (15 U.S.C. § 1639(a)(1) & (a)(2)4.) Such disclosures must be made "not less than 3 business days prior to consummation of the transaction." (15 U.S.C. § 1639(b)(1).)
The remedies under TILA include civil liability and damages. If any required disclosures are not given, the borrower's right to rescind is extended from three days to three years after the date of consummation of the transaction.