Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] In its permanent form, the statute dictates that compassionate release "shall" be granted to D.C. prisoners who demonstrate both their eligibility and nondangerousness under D.C. Code § 24-403.04(a). In addition to defining two eligibility groups with specificity—prisoners with a terminal illness and prisoners over age 60 who have served at least 20 years in prison, D.C. Code § 24-403.04(a)(1)–(2) —the statute includes a catchall provision for prisoners who demonstrate "extraordinary and compelling reasons" for modification of their sentence, D.C. Code § 24-403.04(a)(3). This catchall category "includ[es]," inter alia , those prisoners who are over age 60, have "served the lesser of 15 years or 75% of [their] sentence," and "[s]uffer[ ] from a chronic or serious medical condition ... that causes an acute vulnerability to severe medical complications or death as a result of COVID-19." D.C. Code § 24-403.04(a)(3)(B).
Report on Bill No. 23-127 before the Comm. on the Judiciary & Pub. Safety, Council of the District of Columbia at 27–28
(Nov. 23, 2020) (alteration in original).