Case Law Paine v. Ride-Away, Inc.
[…] Following a hearing, the trial court granted the defendant's motion.

The trial court acknowledged that, under RSA 354-A:7, VII(a), it is a discriminatory practice for an employer not to make reasonable accommodations for a qualified employee with a known disability unless the accommodation would impose an undue hardship on the employer's business. The court concluded, however, that the definition of "disability" under RSA 354-A:2, IV "is contingent on the ‘disability’ not including current, illegal use of, or addiction to a controlled substance as defined in the [federal] Controlled Substances Act," which includes marijuana.