Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] W. Va. Code § 5-11-9(7); see also Brown v. City of Montgomery, 775 S.E.2d 653, 663 (W. Va. 2014).
Throughout this case, the parties have disagreed about whether Under Armour is either a "person" or an "employer" as those terms are defined in the WVHRA. Under the WVHRA, a "person" is "one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, organizations, corporations, labor organizations, cooperatives, legal representatives, trustees, trustees in bankruptcy, receivers and other organized groups of persons." Id. § 5-11-3(a). An "employer" is "any person employing twelve or more persons within the state for twenty or more calendar weeks in the calendar year in which the act of discrimination allegedly took place or the preceding calendar year." Id. § 5-11-3(d).
The issue at hand arose when, pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6), Under Armour moved to dismiss Count II of Pajak's complaint for failure to state a claim (Dkt. No. 5).