Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publ'g Co., 712 F.Supp.2d 84, 90 (S.D.N.Y.2010). Registration of a collective work protects the selection, coordination, and arrangement of the collective work. What is less clear is the extent to which that registration extends protection to the collective work's individual components. See Publ'ns Int'l, Ltd. v. Meredith Corp., 88 F.3d 473, 480 (7th Cir.1996) () (emphasis in original); Muench, 712 F.Supp.2d at 90 () (citing 17 U.S.C. § 103(b)'s provision that “[t]he copyright in a compilation ... extends only to the material contributed by the author of such work ... and does not imply any exclusive right in the preexisting material.”).
The parties dispute whether Panoramic's registration of the 52 photographs only as part of several collective works allows Panoramic to sue for copyright infringement of the individual photographs whose identification information is not listed in the collective works' registrations.