Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Carter's Case, 96 Va. at 809, 32 S.E. at 783 (emphasis in original). This statute, as did the common law,
seems to embrace almost every conceivable form of that offence which can occur in the presence of, or in proximity to, the court, that is to say, under circumstances likely to arouse the passion or prejudice of the judge, and disturb that equanimity essential to calm and wise judicial action.
Following its predecessors nearly word for word, Code § 18.2–456 lists the major common law categories of direct contempt. The first, “Misbehavior in the presence of the court, or so near thereto as to obstruct or interrupt the administration of justice,” Code § 18.2–456(1), has remained unchanged since...
Try vLex and Vincent AI for free
Start a free trialExperience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.