Case Law Parker v. State
[…] When reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, we consider only the probative evidence and reasonable inferences supporting the conviction. Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146 (Ind. 2007). We do not assess witness credibility or reweigh the evidence. Id. We consider conflicting evidence most favorably to the trial court's ruling. Id. We affirm the conviction unless no reasonable factfinder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.

A. Burglary

[¶12] Regarding Parker's burglary conviction, Ind. Code § 35-43-2-1 provides that a person "who breaks and enters the building or structure of another person, with the intent to commit a felony or theft in it, commits burglary, a Level 5 felony." However, the offense is "a Level...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI

Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.

Start a free trial