Case Law Parker v. State
[…] See Rice, supra (conviction for armed robbery of taxi driver upheld; "[a]lthough [driver’s] testimony at trial was that he believed that [the defendant] may have threatened him with [a pointed finger hidden under a shirt], he also testified that he complied with [the defendant’s] orders to hand over his money because he was not positive that [the defendant] did not have a gun"); see also OCGA § 16-2-20 (a) ("Every person concerned in the commission of a crime is a party thereto and may be charged with and convicted of commission of the crime.").

(b) Aggravated Assault. Parker also challenge his conviction under Count 3 of the indictment, which alleged that he assaulted M. M. with a gun. The trial court, however, merged this charge into Count 1 (armed robbery).