Case Law Parker v. State
[…] (b) Aggravated Assault. Parker also challenge his conviction under Count 3 of the indictment, which alleged that he assaulted M. M. with a gun. The trial court, however, merged this charge into Count 1 (armed robbery). Parker’s claim that the evidence was insufficient as to Count 3, therefore, is moot. See Long v. State, 287 Ga. 886, 888 (1), 700 S.E.2d 399 (2010).

(c) Possession of a Weapon During the Commission of a Crime. Pursuant to OCGA § 16-11-106 (b) (1), a person commits a felony when he or she has "on or within arm’s reach of his or her person a firearm ... during the commission of, or the attempt to commit ... [a]ny [felony] against or involving the person of another." Count 6 of the indictment charged that Parker and Hood had a firearm within arm’s reach "during the commission of the crime of aggravated assault against the person of [M. M.]."