Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Det. Dunkle turned around and approached Parker. According to Det. Dunkle, he asked Parker: And he heard Parker respond: Det. Dunkle became angry, and he acknowledged that he "had some colorful words to say back" to Parker "because [Parker] made the threat against my children and my wife." The others accompanying Det. Dunkle persuaded him to calm down and walk away from the confrontation with Parker.
Later that day, Det. Dunkle initiated charges against Parker for violating CrL § 9-303(a), which provides:
(a) Prohibited. — A person may not intentionally harm another, threaten to harm another, or damage or destroy property with the intent of retaliating against a victim or witness for:
(1) giving testimony in an official proceeding; or
(2) reporting a crime or delinquent act.
Three days later, on January 13, 2006, Parker went to the District Court of Maryland for Washington County and filed an application for statement of charges against Det. Dunkle, alleging harassment. In the application, Parker recited his version of what was said on the courthouse steps.