Case Law Parrish v. Bd. of Liquor License Commissoners for Balt. City
[…] Appellants filed a Petition for Judicial Review of the Board's decision with the Circuit Court for Baltimore City. On December 22, 2015, the court affirmed the decision of the Board. Appellants timely filed this appeal.

DISCUSSION
A. Parties' Contentions

Appellants argue that Article 2B §10-503(d)(4) should be interpreted as directory, not mandatory, because the statute states: "A transfer of any license shall be completed not more than 180 days after the Board approves the transfer."3 Despite the use of the word "shall," Appellants contend that "from [the statute's] inception . . . all prior and the then current Liquor Board applied a directory construction."